Annwen-Candy-wellness-coach-logo

Log in

youtube-icon instagram-icon annwen-candy-facebook Pintrest-icon 

Annwen-Candy-wellness-coach-logo

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY

This website www.annwencandy.com is owned by Annwen Candy [ABN 6253 4624 877].

Any reference to "we", "our" and "us" refers to the website owner in this Privacy Policy. Any reference to "you" refers to you the customer, website user and/or visitor.

By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy set out on this website page. Our Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of Personal Data you may supply to us through your conduct on the website.

We are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor and user of our website. In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you.

We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and though we are not an APP entity for the purposes of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we choose to apply the APP where reasonable and practicable.

Read our Privacy Policy below carefully. By continuing to use our website, you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy, our Terms and Conditions and Website Disclaimer.

CONSENT

When you provide your Personal Data and Non-Personal Data, you consent that it can be used for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and that that we are the authorized holder of such information.

DATA COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store information you enter on our website or information you give us in any other way from time to time.

Type of Data Collected

You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address ('Personal Data') to enable us to send information or process your order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content, make comments, ideas, purchases or change email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with us without limitation, for customer support or queries ('Non-Personal Data').

Use of Personal Data

When you access this website, a record of your visit will be kept. Information provided by you online may be stored in databases.

Your email address will be recorded if you send a message. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be used in any other way other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

As such, any Personal Data you provide to us, is provided to us with your consent. Your consent allows us to use that Personal Data collected from you and provide this data to a third party for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material and updates regarding our website and information, for example, in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us.

It is our intention that this Privacy Policy will protect your Personal Data from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

If you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or by unsubscribing at any time via the link provided for in our electronic mailings and your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Confidentiality of Personal Data

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers or as otherwise referred to in this Privacy Policy.

We may, from time to time, need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may use your Personal Data to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights, including property or safety of our website, goods, services, customers and/or third parties.

In addition, we may use this data for the following:

(a) Assist us in providing goods and services to you;
(b) Update you on the delivery of goods and for customer support purposes;
(c) Internal record keeping;
(d) To improve our products and/or services;
(e) To periodically send promotional emails about new products, future events, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided;
(f) Display, update and maintain the content of the website;
(g) Tailor your experience of the website; and/or
(h) From time to time contact you by phone or email for market research purposes.
Use of Non-Personal Data

Any Non-Personal Data, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, information which you volunteer to us, including however not limited to nutrition details, certain health conditions (mental, emotional, physical), dietary requirements, recipes etc., visitor questions and comments about us and our goods and/or services or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis (with all Non-Personal Data de-identified prior to its use unless otherwise provided for in this Privacy Policy).

We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever in accordance with the privacy laws of Australia.

Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing information, goods and/or services.

We may also use this Non-Personal Data that we collect from you:

1. To advertise our services and the website;
2. For our internal administrative, marketing and planning requirements;
3. To complete and report statistics (with all Personal and Non-Personal Data de-identified prior to the completion of such statistics); and
4. For any other purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

CONFIDENTIALITY OF PAYMENT INFORMATION

Credit Card details and any other information used for the purposes of a payment are processed through a third party. We do not store credit card or other payment information on our servers.

You must agree to read and comply with the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the third party website prior to making any purchase.

REGISTRATION PROCESS

As part of registering with our website we collect your Personal Data in order for you to take full advantage of our information, goods and/or services.

To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional Personal and Non-Personal Data to us such as: postcode, age, job title, preferences, interests, dietary requirements, options on receiving updates and promotional material and other such information.

If you do not provide us with the necessary information, you may not be able to complete the registration process and receive the information from us.

TESTIMONIALS

We publish customer testimonials on our website, in social media profiles, on our You Tube channel and within advertising creative material. These testimonials may contain personally identifiable information. We obtain your written consent at the time the testimonial is recorded. If you want your testimonial removed please contact us at

SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES

This website includes Social Media Features such as Pinterest, Instagram, Facebook and You Tube. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.

Social Media Features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

In addition, you should be aware that any information you provide using these Social Media Features may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal or non-personal data you may contact us, however, in some cases we may not be able to remove this data, in which case we will let you know that we are unable to do so and you will need to contact the Social Media platform directly.

USE OF WEBSITE BY CHILDREN

This website is accessible to children under the age of 18; however, all persons providing Personal or Non-Personal Data using this website must be over 18 years of age.

We require children to consult with their parents and/or guardian before providing any data on our website.

We also encourage parents to supervise their children's online activities by, for example, adopting parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address, and other Personal Data without parental permission.

We encourage parents to talk to their children about the use of the Internet and information they disclose to websites.

If you are disclosing details of another (for example, a minor on whose behalf you are registering), it is your sole responsibility to ensure that that person understands and consents to the collection, use and disclosure of their Personal Data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

CHANGE OF INFORMATION

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email on

HOW TO OPT-OUT

We provide users with the opportunity to opt-out from receiving updates about our goods and/or services through our newsletters and other communications we send to you. You can opt-out by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link provided in our electronic mailings or by contacting us at

SECURITY OF DATA

We are strongly committed to protecting your information and ensuring that your choices are honored. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all data submitted to our website is secured against unauthorized use, loss, alteration, disclosure or access in light of current technologies that are reasonably known and used by us. 
 Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secured and we cannot guarantee that our system and stored data will be completely free from third party interception or free from corruption.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect all data you may transmit to us. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Data held by us; however, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your Personal and/or Non-Personal Data.

SSL is one of the safest methods of passing information over the Internet. We rely on third parties to ensure that all e-commerce transactions use the best available technologies including Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology when you place online orders or transmit sensitive information. Other parts of this website are not protected by any form of encryption to protect information you send from your computer to us over the Internet. As such, we cannot ensure or warrant and do not warrant the security or privacy of your Personal Data, including payment and account details. You transmit this information at your own risk.

You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or any account information.

We will destroy or de-identify your Personal Data when it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law or to provide goods and/or services to you. However, we will preserve the content of any Personal Data you submit if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so, or if any form of email abuse is suspected.

CHANGE OF CONTROL

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as a part of that transaction. Any such information would be disclosed in good faith and only where required in any of the above circumstances.

SPAM

As part of our commitment to maintaining your privacy we do not condone or encourage spam.
Spam is 'unsolicited commercial electronic messaging'. People who purchase or subscribe to goods or services over the Internet or by email may attract an unsolicited electronic message or advertisement.
In accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), we will only send commercial electronic messages with the addressee's expressed or inferred consent to receive it.
All requests to opt-out or unsubscribe will be dealt with promptly.

COOKIES

Our site contains cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is sent back to your computer's hard drive from a host website. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site.

A cookie is placed in your web browser and collects information about your web browsing behavior. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website.

Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data. Our website uses cookies to analyze website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. The cookies on our website record your preferences in relation to your use of our site and provide us with other information about your enquiry that allows us to recognize you in the future.

The cookies on our sites do not read the information on your hard drive. They do not make your computer perform any actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the Internet.

IP ADDRESS

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is unique to your computer through which you are connected to the Internet.

Our web server gathers your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information.

We may disclose to third parties aggregate anonymous statistics regarding our customers, sales, traffic analyses and other information including any Non-Personal Data or other such information that assists us to create marketing statistics, to improve our website and services, identify user demands and meet our customer needs generally.

We will never disclose your Personal Data to a third party except as otherwise provided for in this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval or arrangement of these websites, between us, our website and the owners of those websites.

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We take no responsibility for any of the content found on the linked websites.

We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If at any point we decide to use your information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email.

Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions, Website Disclaimer and/or the use of your Personal and Non-Personal Data, please contact us in writing at and we will respond to you within a reasonable time.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Annwen Candy – © 2014. All rights reserved.

Last updated: September 2014